Vishal Nirmiti (O)
What they do: The company is involved in manufacturing and trading activities, with a focus on agricultural commodities and industrial products.
By IPO Milega Research · Published
The company has shown a significant decline in net profit from FY2025 to FY2026, despite a steady increase in revenue.
- GMP (unofficial)
- +9.09%
- ₹20 a share
- Opens
- 30 Sept
- Closes 5 Oct
- Min. investment
- ₹14,960
- 68 shares
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication.
- Price band
- ₹220
- Lot size
- 68 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹14,960
- Issue size
- N/A
- Open30 Sept 2026
- Close5 Oct 2026
- Allotment6 Oct 2026
- Listing8 Oct 2026
Overview
₹240 (+9.09%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials4.0
- Performance7.0
- Flexibility8.0
- Timing7.0
- Risk4.0
The expected gains are primarily driven by the Grey Market Premium (GMP) of 240, indicating a 9.09% potential increase on listing. This is supported by the company's strong financial growth and strategic market positioning, despite some financial and operational risks.
Strengths2
- Achieved over 100% capacity utilization in MS pipes manufacturing.
- Significant revenue and profit growth with a CAGR of 18.09% and 169.23% respectively.
Concerns5
- High dependency on government contracts for revenue.
- Significant reliance on a limited number of customers.
- Regulatory changes affecting wind energy projects.
- Potential cost overruns in project execution.
- Outstanding litigation with financial implications.
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum14,9601 lots, 68 shares
- Retail Maximum1,94,48013 lots, 884 shares
- S-HNI Minimum2,09,44014 lots, 952 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,87,36066 lots, 4488 shares
- B-HNI Minimum10,02,32067 lots, 4556 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 68 | 14,960 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 884 | 1,94,480 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 952 | 2,09,440 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 66 | 4488 | 9,87,360 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 67 | 4556 | 10,02,320 |
Timing
7.0/10The timing of the IPO seems favorable due to the company's recent transition to a public entity and its strong business relationships, which indicate potential growth. However, the dependency on related parties for a significant portion of its business could be a risk factor. Overall, the market conditions appear supportive for the IPO.
- Time to market
- The company has strategically positioned itself for the IPO by converting to a public entity and establishing strong business relationships, particularly with Samruddhi Industries. This indicates readiness and potential for growth, making the timing favorable.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Favourable
- Time to market
- 8.0
- Listing on
- BSE, NSE
Key milestones
- 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 5 Oct 2026IPO Closes
- 6 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
- 7 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
- 7 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 8 Oct 2026Listing Date
Financials
4.0/10- Revenue
- ₹344 Cr
- +5.9%
- Profit after tax
- ₹24.98 Cr
- +5.7%
- Net margin
- 7.3%
- -0.0 pts
- Assets
- ₹335 Cr
- +12.9%
- Return on equity
- 33.67%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Revenue CAGR
- 18.5%
- ROCE
- 28.02%
- Return on net worth
- 33.87%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 43.61
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresThe company has shown a significant decline in net profit from FY2025 to FY2026, despite a steady increase in revenue. The net profit margin has drastically reduced, indicating potential issues in cost management or increased expenses. The company's liabilities have increased over the years, which may affect its financial stability. The EBITDA has shown growth, but the overall financial health appears weak due to the declining profitability.
Risk
4.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks3
- Market risks2
- Operational risks1
- Regulatory risks1
High dependency on government contracts and regulatory changes pose significant risks. Financial obligations and litigation add to the company's risk profile.
How the company offsets these
Diversifying customer base and securing long-term contracts can mitigate revenue dependency risks.
Financial risks3
- Potential cost overruns in project execution.
- Unsecured loans that can be recalled anytime.
- Restrictive covenants in loan agreements.
Market risks2
- High dependency on government contracts for revenue.
- Significant reliance on a limited number of customers.
Operational risks1
- Disruptions in raw material supply from key suppliers.
Regulatory risks1
- Regulatory changes affecting wind energy projects.
Performance
7.0/10Vishal Nirmiti Limited operates in the wind energy and railway concrete sleeper sectors, both characterized by high capital intensity and regulatory risks. The company has shown strong financial growth with a significant increase in revenue and net profit over recent years. However, it faces risks due to its reliance on major clients like Indian Railways and potential discrepancies in financial reporting.
- Historical growth
- The company reported a CAGR of 18.09% in revenue and 169.23% in net profit from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026., High
- Market comparison
- The company operates in a competitive market with established players, particularly in the wind energy sector, which poses challenges due to high capital requirements and regulatory uncertainties.
- Future potential
- Positive, with continued focus on expanding services and leveraging client relationships.
- Operational consistency
- The company has maintained a stable growth trajectory with consistent revenue and profit increases over the past three fiscal years.
- Experience
- The management has demonstrated capability in navigating high capital intensity sectors and achieving significant growth.
- Track record
- Strong track record of financial growth and operational efficiency.
Key achievements
- 01Achieved over 100% capacity utilization in MS pipes manufacturing.
- 02Significant revenue and profit growth with a CAGR of 18.09% and 169.23% respectively.
Flexibility
8.0/10VNL shows strong market adaptability by operating in diverse sectors such as railway infrastructure, MS pipes, and renewable energy. The company's ability to secure contracts from both government and private sectors, including Indian Railways and Larsen & Toubro, highlights its competitive positioning and adaptability to market demands.
VNL exhibits financial stability with a consistent increase in revenue and profit margins over the past three fiscal years. The company's debt-equity ratio has improved from 2.38 in FY 2024 to 1.01 in FY 2026, indicating better financial leverage and reduced financial risk.
VNL's operational agility is evident in its ability to manage end-to-end production processes across multiple sectors. The company has optimized its production schedules and minimized logistics costs by situating manufacturing facilities close to client locations. However, its reliance on a few key customers could pose a risk to operational flexibility.
Vishal Nirmiti Limited (VNL) demonstrates strong flexibility and adaptability through its diversified product offerings, strategic market positioning, and robust financial performance. The company operates in multiple sectors, including railway infrastructure, MS pipes, and renewable energy, which provides resilience against sector-specific downturns. Its financial metrics, such as a decreasing debt-equity ratio and increasing revenue and profit margins, indicate sound financial health and operational efficiency.
- Product diversification
- VNL has a diversified product portfolio, including PSC sleepers, MS pipes, noise barriers, and renewable energy solutions, which allows it to serve multiple infrastructure sectors and reduce dependency on any single product line.
- Future adaptability
- VNL is well-positioned for future adaptability due to its diversified operations, strong financial performance, and strategic focus on high-growth sectors like railway infrastructure and renewable energy. The company's ongoing projects and strategic partnerships provide a solid foundation for future growth and adaptability to changing market conditions.
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.