Eventions (O) SME
What they do: Eventions Limited provides event and conference management services, primarily targeting corporate groups. The company generates revenue through service charges based on specific agreements with clients.
By IPO Milega Research · Published
Eventions Limited shows a strong financial position with consistent revenue growth and profitability.
- GMP (unofficial)
- +0%
- ₹0 a share
- Opens
- 30 Sept
- Closes 5 Oct
- Min. investment
- ₹2,83,200
- 2400 shares
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication.
- Price band
- ₹118
- Lot size
- 2400 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹2,83,200
- Issue size
- N/A
- Open30 Sept 2026
- Close5 Oct 2026
- Allotment6 Oct 2026
- Listing8 Oct 2026
Overview
₹118 (+0.00%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials7.0
- Performance7.0
- Flexibility8.0
- Timing7.0
- Risk4.0
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is neutral at 0.00%, indicating no expected premium on listing. Despite strong financials and growth potential, the high dependency on a single customer and regulatory risks may dampen investor enthusiasm.
Strengths3
- Increased authorized share capital significantly.
- Acquired a 70% stake in Gantu Online Private Limited.
- Recognized as a leading MICE brand in India.
Concerns5
- High dependency on a single customer contributing 42.72% of revenue.
- Sustainability of profit increases is uncertain due to reliance on repeat business.
- Fluctuations in demand for MICE services, which account for 91.29% of revenue.
- Working capital requirements may strain financial resources.
- Potential conflicts of interest within the promoter group.
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum2,83,2002 lots, 2400 shares
- Retail Maximum2,83,2002 lots, 2400 shares
- S-HNI Minimum4,24,8003 lots, 3600 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,91,2007 lots, 8400 shares
- B-HNI Minimum11,32,8008 lots, 9600 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 | 2400 | 2,83,200 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 | 2400 | 2,83,200 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 | 3600 | 4,24,800 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 7 | 8400 | 9,91,200 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 8 | 9600 | 11,32,800 |
Timing
7.0/10The IPO timing appears favorable as it coincides with the company's transition to a public entity, which can generate interest among investors. The use of the NSE Emerge platform is strategic for reaching the right investor base. However, the overall market conditions and investor sentiment towards SMEs at the time of the IPO will significantly influence its success.
- Time to market
- The company has strategically timed its IPO following its conversion to a public limited company, which is a critical step in its growth trajectory. This timing can capitalize on the momentum of its recent corporate changes and attract investors looking for new opportunities in the SME sector.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Favourable
- Time to market
- 8.0
- Listing on
- NSE SME
Key milestones
- 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 5 Oct 2026IPO Closes
- 6 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
- 7 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
- 7 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 8 Oct 2026Listing Date
Financials
7.0/10- Revenue
- ₹101 Cr
- +14.3%
- Profit after tax
- ₹7.72 Cr
- +50.5%
- Net margin
- 7.7%
- +1.8 pts
- Assets
- ₹50.63 Cr
- +113.0%
- Return on equity
- 42.6
- Debt to equity
- 0.89
- Current ratio
- 1.56
- Revenue CAGR
- 7.5%
- ROCE
- 48.76%
- Return on net worth
- 55.16%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 20.92
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresEventions Limited shows a strong financial position with consistent revenue growth and profitability. The company has a robust asset base and maintains a healthy profit margin. However, the debt-to-equity ratio indicates a moderate level of leverage, which should be monitored.
Risk
4.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks3
- Market risks1
- Operational risks2
- Regulatory risks2
High customer concentration and regulatory compliance issues pose significant risks. Limited litigation provides some stability.
How the company offsets these
Diversifying customer base and enhancing regulatory compliance can mitigate risks.
Financial risks3
- High dependency on a single customer contributing 42.72% of revenue.
- Working capital requirements may strain financial resources.
- Outstanding tax demands totaling INR 53.62 lakhs.
Market risks1
- Fluctuations in demand for MICE services, which account for 91.29% of revenue.
Operational risks2
- Sustainability of profit increases is uncertain due to reliance on repeat business.
- Potential conflicts of interest within the promoter group.
Regulatory risks2
- Regulatory compliance issues, including outstanding tax demands.
- Consumer complaint alleging deficiency in service.
Performance
7.0/10Eventions Limited, operating in the MICE and event management sector, has shown consistent revenue growth and profitability improvements over the past three fiscal years. The company has a strong focus on high-margin engagements, particularly in the MICE segment, which contributes significantly to its revenue. However, it faces risks from a fragmented market and dependency on a limited customer base. The management has demonstrated effective operational execution, reflected in improved margins and increased international event engagements.
- Historical growth
- The company has experienced steady revenue growth over the past three years, with a notable increase of 108.07% from FY 2023 to FY 2024, followed by more moderate growth rates of 1.11% and 13.95% in subsequent years., High growth in FY 2024, moderate growth in FY 2025 and FY 2026.
- Market comparison
- Eventions Limited operates in a competitive and fragmented market, with a significant dependency on a few large clients. The company has a strong position in the MICE segment, which is a growing industry in India.
- Future potential
- The company is expected to continue its growth trajectory by focusing on high-margin international events and expanding its client base.
- Operational consistency
- The company has shown consistent revenue growth and profitability improvements, driven by strategic focus on high-margin engagements and international events.
- Experience
- The management team has demonstrated capability in scaling operations and improving profitability.
- Track record
- Strong track record of revenue growth and strategic acquisitions.
Key achievements
- 01Increased authorized share capital significantly.
- 02Acquired a 70% stake in Gantu Online Private Limited.
- 03Recognized as a leading MICE brand in India.
Flexibility
8.0/10Eventions Limited has shown strong market adaptability by focusing on high-value corporate engagements and expanding its services across various sectors such as banking, insurance, and FMCG. The company's ability to execute events in both domestic and international locations demonstrates its capability to adapt to different market demands.
The company exhibits financial stability with consistent revenue growth and improving profitability margins. Its asset-light model and strategic focus on high-value engagements contribute to its financial resilience.
Eventions Limited operates through an asset-light model, coordinating with various partners for event execution. This model provides significant operational agility, allowing the company to manage assignments of varying scale efficiently.
Eventions Limited demonstrates strong flexibility and adaptability in the MICE and event management sector. The company operates an asset-light model, allowing it to scale operations efficiently across diverse geographies. Its financial performance shows consistent growth in revenue and profitability, indicating robust financial health. The company's strategic focus on high-value corporate engagements and its ability to execute complex, multi-location events further enhance its adaptability.
- Product diversification
- The company offers a range of services including MICE, corporate events, FIT services, and brand activations, indicating a well-diversified product portfolio.
- Future adaptability
- Eventions Limited's strategic investments in its subsidiary Gantu and its focus on expanding its client base and service offerings position it well for future adaptability and growth.
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.